Presenting The 2022 Laurence Olivier Awards Winners

laurence olivier awards logo

Last night the winners of the 2022 Laurence Olivier Awards were handed our for excellence in professional theatre in London. They are also referred to as simply “The Olivier Awards” and since we just love the stuff going on in New York City’s own Broadway, we happily add these awards to our string of broadcasts that help celebrate these things. Here now are your winners of the 2022 Oliviers. Enjoy.

Best New Play:
WINNER – Life of Pi by Lolita Chakrabarti (based on original text by Yann Martel) – Wyndham’s Theatre
2:22 A Ghost Story by Danny Robins – Noël Coward Theatre
Best of Enemies by James Graham – Young Vic
Cruise by Jack Holden – Duchess Theatre

Best New Musical:
WINNER – Back to the Future – Adelphi Theatre
Frozen – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Get Up, Stand Up – Lyric Theatre
Moulin Rouge – Piccadilly Theatre
The Drifters Girl – Garrick Theatre

Best Revival:
WINNER – Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
A Number – Old Vic
The Normal Heart – National Theatre Olivier
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Almeida Theatre

Best Musical Revival:
WINNER – Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre
Anything Goes – Barbican Theatre
Spring Awakening – Almeida Theatre

Best Entertainment or Comedy Play:
WINNER – Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of) by Isobel McArthur – Criterion Theatre
Pantoland at the Palladium by Michael Harrison – London Palladium
The Choir of Man by Nic Doodson and Andrew Kay – Arts Theatre
The Shark Is Broken by Joseph Nixon and Ian Shaw – Ambassadors Theatre

Best Family Show:
WINNER – Wolf Witch Giant Fairy – Royal Opera House, Linbury Theatre
Billionaire Boy – Garrick Theatre
Dragons and Mythical Beasts – Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
What the Ladybird Heard – Palace Theatre

Best Actor:
WINNER – Hiran Abeysekera as Pi Patel in Life of Pi – Wyndham’s Theatre
Ben Daniels as Ned Weeks in The Normal Heart – National Theatre Olivier
Omari Douglas as Manuel in Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Charles Edwards as Gore Vidal in Best of Enemies – Young Vic

Best Actress:
WINNER – Sheila Atim as Marianne in Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Lily Allen as Jenny in 2:22 A Ghost Story – Noël Coward Theatre
Emma Corrin as Anna in Anna X – Harold Pinter Theatre
Cush Jumbo as Hamlet in Hamlet – Young Vic

Best Actor in a Musical:
WINNER – Eddie Redmayne as Emcee in Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre
Olly Dobson as Marty McFly in Back to the Future – Adelphi Theatre
Arinzé Kene as Bob Marley in Get Up, Stand Up – Lyric Theatre
Robert Lindsay as Moonface Martin in Anything Goes – Barbican Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical:
WINNER – Jessie Buckley as Sally Bowles in Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre
Sutton Foster as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes – Barbican Theatre
Beverley Knight as Faye Treadwell in The Drifters Girl – Garrick Theatre
Stephanie McKeon as Anna in Frozen – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
WINNER – Fred Davis, Daisy Franks, Romina Hytten, Tom Larkin, Habib Nasib Nader, Tom Stacy and Scarlet Wilderink as the Tiger in Life of Pi – Wyndham’s Theatre
Dino Fetscher as Felix Turner in The Normal Heart – National Theatre Olivier
Nathaniel Parker as Henry VIII in The Mirror and the Light – Gielgud Theatre
Danny Lee Wynter as Tommy Boatwright in The Normal Heart – National Theatre Olivier

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
WINNER – Liz Carr as Dr. Emma Brookner in The Normal Heart – National Theatre Olivier
Tori Burgess as Lydia Bennet in Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of) – Criterion Theatre
Christina Gordon as Jane Bennet in Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of) – Criterion Theatre
Akiya Henry as Lady Macduff in The Tragedy of Macbeth – Almeida Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical:
WINNER – Elliot Levey as Herr Schultz in Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre
Clive Carter as Harold Zidler in Moulin Rouge – Piccadilly Theatre
Hugh Coles as George McFly in Back to the Future – Adelphi Theatre
Gary Wilmot as Elisha J. Whitney in Anything Goes – Barbican Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical:
WINNER – Liza Sadovy as Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre
Gabrielle Brooks as Rita Marley in Get Up, Stand Up – Lyric Theatre
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt as Stepmother in Cinderella – Gillian Lynne Theatre
Carly Mercedes Dyer as Irma in Anything Goes – Barbican Theatre

Best Director:
WINNER – Rebecca Frecknall for Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre
Michael Longhurst for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes – Barbican Theatre
Max Webster for Life of Pi – Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer:
WINNER – Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes – Barbican Theatre
Finn Caldwell for Life of Pi – Wyndham’s Theatre
Julia Cheng for Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre
Sonya Tayeh for Moulin Rouge – Piccadilly Theatre

Best Set Design:
WINNER – Tim Hatley for scenic designing and Nick Barnes and Finn Caldwell for puppetry designing Life of Pi – Wyndham’s Theatre
Tim Hatley for scenic designing and Finn Ross for video designing Back to the Future – Adelphi Theatre
Derek McLane for Moulin Rouge – Piccadilly Theatre
Tom Scutt for Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre

Best Costume Design:
WINNER – Catherine Zuber for Moulin Rouge – Piccadilly Theatre
Jon Morrell for Anything Goes – Barbican Theatre
Christopher Oram for Frozen – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Tom Scutt for Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre

Best Lighting Design:
WINNER – Andrzej Goulding and Tim Lutkin for Life of Pi – Wyndham’s Theatre
Neil Austin for Frozen – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Isabella Byrd for Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre
Tim Lutkin for Back to the Future – Adelphi Theatre

Best Sound Design:
WINNER – Nick Lidster for Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre
Ian Dickinson for 2:22 A Ghost Story – Noël Coward Theatre
Carolyn Downing for Life of Pi – Wyndham’s Theatre
Gareth Owen for Back to the Future – Adelphi Theatre

Best Original Score or New Orchestrations:
WINNER – Simon Hale for orchestrating Get Up, Stand Up – Lyric Theatre
Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri for scoring and lyricising and Bryan Crook and Ethan Popp for orchestrating Back to the Future – Adelphi Theatre
David Chase, Bill Elliott and Rob Fisher for orchestrating Anything Goes – Barbican Theatre
Andrew T. Mackay for scoring and lyricising Life of Pi – Wyndham’s Theatre

Best New Dance Production:
WINNER – Revisor by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young, Kidd Pivot – Sadler’s Wells
Draw from Within by Wim Vandekeybus, Rambert Dance Company – Sadler’s Wells
Transverse Orientation by Dimitris Papaioannou – Dance Umbrella and Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance:
WINNER – Arielle Smith for choreographing Jolly Folly in Reunion, English National Ballet – Sadler’s Wells
Acosta Danza for De Punta a Cabo in 100% Cuban – Sadler’s Wells
Dancers for performing in NDT2 Tour – Sadler’s Wells
Edward Watson for performing in The Dante Project by Wayne McGregor – Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

Best New Opera Production:
WINNER – Jen?fa, Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Bajazet, Irish National Opera and Royal Opera – Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House
The Cunning Little Vixen, English National Opera – London Coliseum
Theodora, Royal Opera – Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera:
WINNER – Peter Whelan and the Irish Baroque Orchestra for Bajazet, Irish National Opera and Royal Opera – Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House
Christine Rice for performing in 4/4 – Royal Opera House
takis for scenic and costume designing HMS Pinafore, English National Opera – London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre:
WINNER – Old Bridge – Bush Theatre
10 Nights – Bush Theatre
A Place for We – Park Theatre
Folk – Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
The Invisible Hand – Kiln Theatre

Special Recognition Award:
Lisa Burger
Bob King
Gloria Louis
Susie Sainsbury
WINNER – Sylvia Young

*** end of rundown ***

Piercing Ken Thoughts: I don’t have too much to add to this outside of “Congratulations to the winners” since I don’t follow the London scene. Hopefully some of these shows make it stateside since they do have a lot that sound interesting to me. I never expected a play about “Back To The Future” to exist but that seems to be the case. Maybe some of you are able to enjoy this side of the theatre scene and I wonder what any of the theatre buff readers think about this news. Chime ii down below in the comments section and I will see you next time around. Stay safe out there.

Official: https://officiallondontheatre.com/olivier-awards/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/OfficialLondonTheatre/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.