Presenting The 2021 Grammy Awards Nominations

grammy awards logo

Hey there my friends, while I know that you are getting ready for the Thanksgiving holiday, I’m here to share the recently revealed nominations for the 2021 Grammy Awards. As you might have guessed, this awards show has a bevy of categories and this time around I’m even adding the category descriptor which was culled from their own resources. So sit back with a drink and a snack and peruse the nominations. Let’s go.

*** GENERAL FIELD ***

Record Of The Year: Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

BLACK PARADE – Beyoncé; Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
COLORS – Black Pumas; Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
ROCKSTAR – DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch; SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer
SAY SO – Doja Cat; Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
EVERYTHING I WANTED – Billie Eilish; Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
DON’T START NOW – Dua Lipa; Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
CIRCLES – Post Malone; Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
SAVAGE – Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncél; Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year: Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

CHILOMBO – Jhené Aiko; Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Vi?t Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Vi?t Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Vi?t Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION) – Black Pumas; Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
EVERYDAY LIFE – Coldplay; Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
DJESSE VOL.3 – Jacob Collier; Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III – HAIM; Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
FUTURE NOSTALGIA – Dua Lipa; Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
HOLLYWOOD’S BLEEDING – Post Malonel; Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
FOLKLORE – Taylor Swift; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year: A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BLACK PARADE – Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
THE BOX – Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
CARDIGAN – Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
CIRCLES – Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
DON’T START NOW – Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
EVERYTHING I WANTED – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
I CAN’T BREATHE – Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING – Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Best New Artist: This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

INGRID ANDRESS
PHOEBE BRIDGERS
CHIKA
NOAH CYRUS
D SMOKE
DOJA CAT
KAYTRANADA
MEGAN THEE STALLION

*** POP ***

Best Pop Solo Performance: For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

YUMMY – Justin Bieber
SAY SO – Doja Cat
EVERYTHING I WANTED – Billie Eilish
DON’T START NOW – Dua Lipa
WATERMELON SUGAR – Harry Styles
CARDIGAN – Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

UN DIA (ONE DAY) – J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
INTENTIONS – Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
DYNAMITE – BTS
RAIN ON ME – Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
EXILE – Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

BLUE UMBRELLA – (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER – Harry Connick, Jr.
AMERICAN STANDARD – James Taylor
UNFOLLOW THE RULES – Rufus Wainwright
JUDY – Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

CHANGES – Justin Bieber
CHROMATICA – Lady Gaga
FUTURE NOSTALGIA – Dua Lipa
FINE LINE – Harry Styles
FOLKLORE – Taylor Swift

*** DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC ***

Best Dance Recording: For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

ON MY MIND – Diplo & SIDEPIECE; Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
MY HIGH – Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai; Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer
THE DIFFERENCE – Flume Featuring Toro y Moi; Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
BOTH OF US – Jayda G; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers
10% – Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis; Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album: For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

KICK I – Arca
PLANET’S MAD – Baauer
ENERGY – Disclosure
BUBBA – Kaytranada
GOOD FAITH – Madeon

*** CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC ***

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

AXIOM – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD – Jon Batiste
TAKE THE STAIRS – Black Violin
AMERICANA – Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL – Snarky Puppy

*** ROCK ***

Best Rock Performance: For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

SHAMEIKA – Fiona Apple
NOT – Big Thief
KYOTO – Phoebe Bridgers
THE STEPS – HAIM
STAY HIGH – Brittany Howard
DAYLIGHT – Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance: For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

BUM-RUSH – Body Count
UNDERNEATH – Code Orange
THE IN-BETWEEN – In This Moment
BLOODMONEY – Poppy
EXECUTIONER’S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE – Power Trip

Best Rock Song: A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

KYOTO – Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
LOST IN YESTERDAY – Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
NOT – Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
SHAMEIKA – Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)
STAY HIGH – Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

A HERO’S DEATH – Fontaines D.C.
KIWANUKA – Michael Kiwanuka
DAYLIGHT – Grace Potter
SOUND & FURY – Sturgill Simpson
THE NEW ABNORMAL – The Strokes

*** ALTERNATIVE ***

Best Alternative Music Album: Vocal or Instrumental

FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS – Fiona Apple
HYPERSPACE – Beck
PUNISHER – Phoebe Bridgers
JAIME – Brittany Howard
THE SLOW RUSH – Tame Impala

*** R&B ***

Best R&B Performance: For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

LIGHTNING & THUNDER – Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
BLACK PARADE – Beyoncé
ALL I NEED – Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
GOAT HEAD – Brittany Howard
SEE ME – Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance: For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

SIT ON DOWN – The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME – Chloe X Halle
LET ME GO – Mykal Kilgore
ANYTHING FOR YOU – Ledisi
DISTANCE – Yebba

Best R&B Song: A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BETTER THAN I IMAGINE – Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
BLACK PARADE – Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
COLLIDE – Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
DO IT – Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
SLOW DOWN – Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Best Progressive R&B Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

CHILOMBO – Jhené Aiko
UNGODLY HOUR – Chloe X Halle
FREE NATIONALS – Free Nationals
F*** YO FEELINGS – Robert Glasper
IT IS WHAT IT IS – Thundercat

Best R&B Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

HAPPY 2 BE HERE – Ant Clemons
TAKE TIME – Giveon
TO FEEL LOVE/D – Luke James
BIGGER LOVE – John Legend
ALL RISE – Gregory Porter

*** RAP ***

Best Rap Performance: For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

DEEP REVERENCE – Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
BOP – DaBaby
WHAT’S POPPIN – Jack Harlow
THE BIGGER PICTURE – Lil Baby
SAVAGE – Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
DIOR – Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance: For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

ROCKSTAR – DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER – Drake Featuring Lil Durk
LOCKDOWN – Anderson .Paak
THE BOX – Roddy Ricch
HIGHEST IN THE ROOM – Travis Scott

Best Rap Song: A Songwriter(s) Award: A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

THE BIGGER PICTURE – Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)
THE BOX – Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER – Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
ROCKSTAR – Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
SAVAGE – Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

BLACK HABITS – D SMOKE
ALFREDO – Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
A WRITTEN TESTIMONY – Jay Electronica
KING’S DISEASE – Nas
THE ALLEGORY – Royce Da 5’9″

*** COUNTRY ***

Best Country Solo Performance: For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

Stick That In Your Country Song – Eric Church
WHO YOU THOUGHT I WAS – Brandy Clark
WHEN MY AMY PRAYS – Vince Gill
BLACK LIKE ME – Mickey Guyton
BLUEBIRD – Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

ALL NIGHT – Brothers Osborne
10,000 HOURS – Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
OCEAN – Lady A
SUGAR COAT – Little Big Town
SOME PEOPLE DO – Old Dominion

Best Country Song: A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BLUEBIRD – Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
THE BONES – Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
CROWDED TABLE – Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
MORE HEARTS THAN MINE – Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
SOME PEOPLE DO – Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

Best Country Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

LADY LIKE – Ingrid Andress
YOUR LIFE IS A RECORD – Brandy Clark
WILDCARD – Miranda Lambert
NIGHTFALL – Little Big Town
NEVER WILL – Ashley McBryde

*** NEW AGE ***

Best New Age Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

SONGS FROM THE BARDO – Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
PERIPHERY – Priya Darshini
FORM//LESS – Superposition
MORE GUITAR STORIES – Jim “Kimo” West
MEDITATIONS – Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

*** JAZZ ***

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

GUINEVERE – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist (Track from: Axiom)
PACHAMAMA – Regina Carter, soloist (Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)
CELIA – Gerald Clayton, soloist –
ALL BLUES – Chick Corea, soloist (Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)
MOE HONK – Joshua Redman, soloist – Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

Best Jazz Vocal Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

ONA – Thana Alexa
SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES – Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
MODERN ANCESTORS – Carmen Lundy
HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER – Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
WHAT’S THE HURRY – Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT – Ambrose Akinmusire
WAITING GAME – Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD – Gerald Clayton
TRILOGY 2 – Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
ROUNDAGAIN – Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

DIALOGUES ON RACE – Gregg August
MONK’ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY – John Beasley
THE INTANGIBLE BETWEEN – Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT – John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
DATA LORDS – Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album: For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

TRADICIONES – Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
FOUR QUESTIONS – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
CITY OF DREAMS – Chico Pinheiro
VIENTO Y TIEMPO – LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO – Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
TRANE’S DELIGHT – Poncho Sanchez

*** GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ***

Best Gospel Performance/Song: This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME – Melvin Crispell III
RELEASE (LIVE) – Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter
COME TOGETHER – Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
WON’T LET GO – Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
MOVIN’ ON – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.

THE BLESSING (LIVE) – Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
SUNDAY MORNING – Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters
HOLY WATER – We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE) – Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
THERE WAS JESUS – Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

2ECOND WIND: READY – Anthony Brown & group therAPy
MY TRIBUTE – Myron Butler
CHOIRMASTER – Ricky Dillard
GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ – PJ Morton
KIERRA – Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

RUN TO THE FATHER – Cody Carnes
ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDS – Hillsong Young & Free
HOLY WATER – We The Kingdom
CITIZEN OF HEAVEN – Tauren Wells
JESUS IS KING – Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

BEAUTIFUL DAY – Mark Bishop
20/20 – The Crabb Family
WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS – The Erwins
CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM) – Fisk Jubilee Singers
SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

*** LATIN ***

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop or urban recordings.

YHLQMDLG – Bad Bunny
POR PRIMERA VEZ – Camilo
MESA PARA DOS – Kany García
PAUSA – Ricky Martin
3:33 – Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

AURA – Bajofondo
MONSTRUO – Cami
SOBREVOLANDO – Cultura Profética
LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO – Fito Paez
MISS COLOMBIA – Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

HECHO EN MÉXICO – Alejandro Fernández
LA SERENATA – Lupita Infante
UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1 – Natalia Lafourcade
BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ – Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
AYAYAY! – Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

MI TUMBAO – José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
INFINITO – Edwin Bonilla
SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE) – Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
40 – Grupo Niche
MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD – Víctor Manuelle

*** AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC ***

Best American Roots Performance: For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

COLORS – Black Pumas
DEEP IN LOVE – Bonny Light Horseman
SHORT AND SWEET – Brittany Howard
I’LL BE GONE – Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – John Prine

Best American Roots Song: A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

CABIN – Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
CEILING TO THE FLOOR – Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
HOMETOWN – Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
MAN WITHOUT A SOUL – Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Americana Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

OLD FLOWERS – Courtney Marie Andrews
TERMS OF SURRENDER – Hiss Golden Messenger
WORLD ON THE GROUND – Sarah Jarosz
EL DORADO – Marcus King
GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS – Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

MAN ON FIRE – Danny Barnes
TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1 – Thomm Jutz
NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK – Steep Canyon Rangers
HOME – Billy Strings
THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1 – Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

ALL MY DUES ARE PAID – Frank Bey
YOU MAKE ME FEEL – Don Bryant
THAT’S WHAT I HEARD – Robert Cray Band
CYPRESS GROVE – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
RAWER THAN RAW – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? – Fantastic Negrito
LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT – Ruthie Foster Big Band
THE JUICE – G. Love
BLACKBIRDS – Bettye LaVette
UP AND ROLLING – North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN – Bonny Light Horseman
THANKS FOR THE DANCE – Leonard Cohen
SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER – Laura Marling
SATURN RETURN – The Secret Sisters
ALL THE GOOD TIMES – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

MY RELATIVES “NIKSO KOWAIKS” – Black Lodge Singers
CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS – Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
LOVELY SUNRISE – N? Wai ?Eh?
ATMOSPHERE – New Orleans Nightcrawlers
A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARD – Sweet Cecilia

*** REGGAE ***

Best Reggae Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

UPSIDE DOWN 2020 – Buju Banton
HIGHER PLACE – Skip Marley
IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE – Maxi Priest
GOT TO BE TOUGH – Toots & The Maytals
ONE WORLD – The Wailers

*** GLOBAL MUSIC ***

Best Global Music Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

FU CHRONICLES – Antibalas
TWICE AS TALL – Burna Boy
AGORA – Bebel Gilberto
LOVE LETTERS – Anoushka Shankar
AMADJAR – Tinariwen

*** CHILDREN’S ***

Best Children’s Music Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

ALL THE LADIES – Joanie Leeds
BE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERS – Alastair Moock And Friends
I’M AN OPTIMIST – Dog On Fleas
SONGS FOR SINGIN’ – The Okee Dokee Brothers
WILD LIFE – Justin Roberts

*** SPOKEN WORD ***

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR – Flea
ALEX TREBEK – THE ANSWER IS…- Ken Jennings
BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH – Rachel Maddow
CATCH AND KILL – Ronan Farrow
CHARLOTTE’S WEB (E.B. WHITE) – Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

*** COMEDY ***

Best Comedy Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

BLACK MITZVAH – Tiffany Haddish
I LOVE EVERYTHING – Patton Oswalt
THE PALE TOURIST – Jim Gaffigan
PAPER TIGER – Bill Burr
23 HOURS TO KILL – Jerry Seinfeld

*** MUSICAL THEATER ***

Best Musical Theater Album: For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

AMÉLIE – Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)
AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY – David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)
JAGGED LITTLE PILL – Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
THE PRINCE OF EGYPT – Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
SOFT POWER – Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

*** MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA ***

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD – (Various Artists)
BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC – (Various Artists)
EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA – (Various Artists)
FROZEN 2 – (Various Artists)
JOJO RABBIT – (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

AD ASTRA – Max Richter, composer
BECOMING – Kamasi Washington, composer
JOKER – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
1917 – Thomas Newman, composer
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media: A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS] – Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD] – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2] – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)
NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE] – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
STAND UP [FROM HARRIET] – Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

*** COMPOSING/ARRANGING ***

Best Instrumental Composition: A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

BABY JACK – Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
BE WATER II – Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
PLUMFIELD – Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
SPUTNIK – Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)
STRATA – Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BATHROOM DANCE – Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
DONNA LEE – John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
HONEYMOONERS – Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)
LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING – Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
URANUS: THE MAGICIAN – Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

ASAS FECHADAS – John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
DESERT SONG – Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
FROM THIS PLACE – Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
HE WON’T HOLD YOU – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
SLOW BURN – Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

*** PACKAGE ***

Best Recording Package:

EVERYDAY LIFE – Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
FUNERAL – Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
HEALER – Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
ON CIRCLES – Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
VOLS. 11 & 12 – Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR’S EDITION) – Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991 – Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
MODE – Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
ODE TO JOY – Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL – Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

*** NOTES ***

Best Album Notes:

AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926 – Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974 – Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
DEAD MAN’S POP – Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)
THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESS – Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
OUT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKY – David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

*** HISTORICAL ***

Best Historical Album:

CELEBRATED, 1895-1896 – Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
HITTIN’ THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 – 1943) – Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS – Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)
1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITION – Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
SOUVENIR – Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONS – Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

*** PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL ***

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

BLACK HOLE RAINBOW – Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
EXPECTATIONS – Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
HYPERSPACE – Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)
JAIME – Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
25 TRIPS – Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

JACK ANTONOFF
• August (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A)
• Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T)
• Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T)
• This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Together (Sia) (S)

DAN AUERBACH
• Cypress Grove (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes) (A)
• El Dorado (Marcus King) (A)
• Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A)
• Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A)
• Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A)
• Years (John Anderson) (A

DAVE COBB
• Backbone (Kaleo) (S)
• The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A)
• Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A)
• Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A)
• The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A)
• I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S)
• Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A)
• The Spark (William Prince) (S)
• You’re Still The One (Teddy Swims) (S)

FLYING LOTUS
• It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)

ANDREW WATT
• Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
• Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
• Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
• Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)
• Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)
• Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
• Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

Best Remixed Recording: A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

DO YOU EVER (RAC MIX) – RAC, remixer (Phil Good)
IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX) – Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX) – Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX) – Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX) – Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

*** PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO ***

Best Immersive Audio Album: Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical: An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA – Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS – David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
HYNES: FIELDS – Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES – Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’ – David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical: A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Dvo?ák: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra)
• Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera)
• Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke’s)
• Massenet: Thaïs (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra)
• Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street)

DAVID FROST
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

JESSE LEWIS
• Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth)
• Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth)
• Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival)
• Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
• Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)
• Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble)
• Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)
• Soul House (Hub New Music)
• Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)

DMITRIY LIPAY
• Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance)
• Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• LA Phil 100 – The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
• Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, ‘The Four Temperaments’ (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)

ELAINE MARTONE
• Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Branch)
• Dawn (Shachar Israel)
• Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
• Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird)
• Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)
Classical

Best Orchestral Performance: Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

ASPECTS OF AMERICA – PULITZER EDITION – Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
CONCURRENCE
Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3 – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
LUTOS?AWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3 – Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording: Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN – Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS – William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS – David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
HANDEL: AGRIPPINA – Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERG – Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance: Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

CARTHAGE – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH – JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
KASTALSKY: REQUIEM – Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD – Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
ONCE UPON A TIME – Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

CONTEMPORARY VOICES – Pacifica Quartet
HEALING MODES – Brooklyn Rider
HEARNE, T.: PLACE – Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
HYNES: FIELDS – Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
THE SCHUMANN QUARTETS – Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA – Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS – Igor Levit
BOHEMIAN TALES – Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hr?ša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
DESTINATION RACHMANINOV – ARRIVAL – Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA – Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY – WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO – Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
CLAIRIÈRES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER – Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
FARINELLI – Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
A LAD’S LOVE – Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
SMYTH: THE PRISON – Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium: Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

ADÈS CONDUCTS ADÈS – Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
SAARIAHO: GRAAL THÉÂTRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN – Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO – José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE – Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD – Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA – Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA – Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS – Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
HEARNE, T.: PLACE – Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5 – Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

*** MUSIC VIDEO/FILM ***

Best Music Video: Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

BROWN SKIN GIRL – Beyoncé; Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers
LIFE IS GOOD – Future Featuring Drake; Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer
LOCKDOWN – Anderson .Paak; Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
ADORE YOU – Harry Styles; Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
GOLIATH – Woodkid; Yoann Lemoine, video director

Best Music Film: For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

BEASTIE BOYS STORY – Beastie Boys; Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
BLACK IS KING – Beyonce
WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME – Freestyle Love Supreme; Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE – Linda Ronstadt; Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers
THAT LITTLE OL’ BAND FROM TEXAS – ZZ Top ; Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer

*** end of rundown ***

Piercing Ken Thoughts: So there you have it my friends. As you can see its one lengthy list and wouldn’t you know it, this time around they seemed to hit the nail on the head for the Heavy Metal category. I dissected that section for my PiercingMetal readership and discussed those nominations in a post you can find HERE. So in looking at the whole long list I wonder what you readers think about it all. Were any of your own favorites left out of the nominations and should be there in your opinion? I’d love to learn your thoughts on that and you know where to leave any topical notions. That’s right down below in the comments section. See you next time with something else and of course back to this topic when the winners are announced. On behalf of the Ken Pierce Media group we wish you a very “Happy Thanksgiving” and hope you are doing something fun and being safe.

Official Website: http://www.grammys.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.