Presenting The 64th Annual Grammy Awards Winners

grammy awards, grammy awards 2022,

Last night, the Recording Academy handed out the trophies during the 64th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony and no, I didn’t manage to watch or even DVR the program. I worked all day and then spent the night rocking out with Dragonforce for the PiercingMetal site. I did cull the winners into the list that you will find below and this time around I’ve decided to leave off the other nominees in most of the categories since the original list was a lengthy and ponderous read. You can compare notes on the Nominations post found HERE if you like. Here now are your winners for the 64th Annual Grammy Awards. Enjoy.

** GENERAL FIELD **

Record Of The Year:
Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic – Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year:
We Are – Jon Batiste – Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mickey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year:
Leave The Door Open – Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best New Artist:
Olivia Rodrigo

** POP **

Best Pop Solo Performance:
drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Sour – Olivia Rodrigo

** DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC **

Best Dance/Electronic Recording:
Alive by Rüfüs Du Sol (Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer)

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album:
Subconsciously by Black Coffee

** CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC **

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Tree Falls by Taylor Eigsti

** ROCK **

Best Rock Performance:
Making A Fire – Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance:
The Alien – Dream Theater

Best Rock Song:
Waiting On A War by Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album:
Medicine At Midnight by Foo Fighters

** ALTERNATIVE **

Best Alternative Music Album:
Daddy’s Home by St. Vincent

** R&B **

Best R&B Performance:
Leave The Door Open by Silk Sonic
Pick Up Your Feelings by Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
Fight For You by H.E.R.

Best R&B Song:
Leave The Door Open by Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best Progressive R&B Album:
Table For Two by Lucky Daye

Best R&B Album:
Heaux Tales by Jazmine Sullivan

** RAP **

Best Rap Performance:
Family Ties by Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance:
Hurricane by Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Song:
Jail by Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album:
Call Me If You Get Lost by Tyler, The Creator

** COUNTRY **

Best Country Solo Performance:
You Should Probably Leave by Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Younger Me by Brothers Osborne

Best Country Song:
Cold – Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album:
Starting Over by Chris Stapleton

** NEW AGE **

Best New Age Album:
Divine Tides by Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

** JAZZ **

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) by Chick Corea, soloist – Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Songwrights Apothecary Lab by Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Skyline by Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver by Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Mirror Mirror by Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

** GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC **

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
Never Lost by CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
Believe For It by CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:
Believe For It by CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Old Church Basement by Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album:
My Savior by Carrie Underwood

** LATIN **

Best Latin Pop Album:
Mendó by Alex Cuba

Best Música Urbana Album:
El Último Tour Del Mundo by Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album:
Origen by Juanes

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
A Mis 80’s by Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Salswing! By Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

** AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC **

Best American Roots Performance:
Cry by Jon Batiste

Best American Roots Song:
Cry – Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

Best Americana Album:
Native Sons by Los Lobos

Best Bluegrass Album:
My Bluegrass Heart by Béla Fleck

Best Traditional Blues Album:
I Be Trying by Cedric Burnside

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
662 by Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Folk Album:
They’re Calling Me Home by Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Kau Ka Pe’a by Kalani Pe’a

** REGGAE **

Best Reggae Album:
Beauty In The Silence by Soja

** GLOBAL MUSIC **

Best Global Music Performance:
Mohabbat by Arooj Aftab

Best Global Music Album:
Mother Nature by Angelique Kidjo

** CHILDREN’S **

Best Children’s Music Album:
A Colorful World by Falu

** SPOKEN WORD **

Best Spoken Word Album:
Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis by Don Cheadle

** COMEDY **

Best Comedy Album:
Sincerely Louis CK by Louis C.K.

** MUSICAL THEATER **

Best Musical Theater Album:
The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical – Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

** MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA **

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
The United States Vs. Billie Holiday – Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
The Queen’s Gambit – Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
All Eyes On Me [From Inside] – Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

** COMPOSING/ARRANGING **

Best Instrumental Composition:
Eberhard by Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Superstar”)
Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version) – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

** PACKAGE, NOTES, AND HISTORICAL **

Best Recording Package:
Pakelang – Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition – Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

Best Album Notes:
The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 – Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

Best Historical Album:
Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) – Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

** PRODUCTION **

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Love For Sale – Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Jack Antonoff
Chemtrails Over The Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
Sling (Clairo) (A)
Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
Take The Sadness Out Of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A)

Best Remixed Recording:
Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix) – Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

Best Immersive Audio Album:
Alicia – George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Chanticleer Sings Christmas – Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Judith Sherman
Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
A Schubert Journey (Ll?r Williams) (A)
Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frédéric Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

** CLASSICAL **

Best Orchestral Performance:
Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:
Glass: Akhnaten – Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:
Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Alone Together by Jennifer Koh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Mythologies – Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)

Best Classical Compendium:
Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Shaw: Narrow Sea – Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & S? Percussion)

** MUSIC VIDEO/FILM **

Best Music Video:
Freedom by Jon Batiste – Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer

Best Music Film:
Summer Of Soul by (Various Artists) – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

In Memoriam: Taylor Hawkins, Marilyn Bergman, Virgil Abloh, Gary Brooker, Walter Yetnikoff, Sarah Dash, Ken Kragen, Dottie Dodgion, Paddy Moloney, Jim Steinman, Biz Markie, Marília Mendonça, Clarence McDonald, Rusty Young, Connie Bradley, Stonewall Jackson, Roger Hawkins, Betty Davis, George Wein, Johnny Ventura, Lisa Roy, Charlie Watts, Wanda Young, Meat Loaf, Al Schlesinger, Lee “Scratch” Perry, Don Everly, Robbie Shakespeare, Michael Lang, Ronnie Spector, Ralph Emery, Young Dolph, Nanci Griffith, Jesse D, Mark Lanegan, Shock G, Vicente Fernández, Jeremy Lubbock, Tom Parker, Dusty Hill, Ethel Gabriel, Lloyd Price, Al Schmitt, Ron Tutt, Joe Simon, Malcolm Cecil, Jon Lind, Greg Tate, Elliot Mazer, Bobbie Nelson, B. J. Thomas, DMX, Dallas Frazier, Bhaskar Menon, Ronnie Wilson, Marshall Gelfand, Michael Nesmith, James Mtume, Tom T. Hall, Chucky Thompson, Stephen Sondheim

*** end of rundown ***

Piercing Ken Thoughts: So there you have it my friends. The winners of the 64th Annual Grammy Awards. As I pointed out I didn’t get around to watching or remembering to DVR it but considering how it played out I didn’t need to. You might notice the In Memoriam section as being very long and there were plenty of COVID related deaths and sadly as a grim reminder of how little Metal means to the Grammys, there wasn’t a mention of the passing of Eric Wagner of Trouble or Joey Jordison, the Grammy Award winning former drummer of Slipknot. Readers are encouraged to chime in down below if they have something topical to add, I always love to learn what’s on your mind. That’s going to wrap it up for me so I will say see you next time and please stay safe out there.

Official: http://www.grammy.com
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/grammyawards

grammy awards, grammy awards 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.